The Adélie Penguin lives along the coastline and the small islands of the Antarctic continent. It breeds in rocky, ice-free coastal areas. When the sea freezes in the winter, they travel north and forage in the open ocean. Warming of the air and ocean is causing a decline in the West Antarctic Peninsula colonies.
Carnivores are animals that get their food by eating other animals. A carnivorous animal that hunts and kills other animals is a predator, while a carnivorous animal that eats animals that have already died is a scavenger.
Find out which animals hiding in our A-Z archives are carnivores below!
Fascinating facts about some of the world’s most amazing animals. From Aardvarks to Zebras our A-Z of the animal world is guaranteed to inspire. If your favourite animal’s not yet included, please let us know. Check out the Top 3 most loved animals! »
Meet Africa’s most successful hunter! By working together, African wild dogs can take on prey much larger than themselves, and their success rate is 80% – that’s far more than lions, who kill successfully 30% of the time! What they hunt depends on pack size – larger packs can take on bigger prey, such as wildebeest or zebra, while smaller packs hunt antelope.
Female alligators construct nests of vegetation and mud and can lay over 50 eggs in a single season. The sex of a newborn alligator depends on temperature. Incubation temperatures of 30°C or below will produce females, whereas 34°C or above will produce males. Alligators are amongst the most attentive parents in the reptile world, remaining with their young for up to three years.
Amazon river dolphins are a strong part of Amazon folklore. Some say that if a person drowns, their spirit enters the body of a boto, while others say river dolphins transform into beautiful people at night to lure humans into their river forever. The magical shape-shifters will always wear a white hat to hide their dolphin blowhole!
Amur Leopards are one of the rarest felines in the world. They are confined to the Primorye region of southeastern Russia and northern China. They have thick white or cream fur with large, widely spaced black spots called “rosettes” covering the head, back, tail and legs, and long bushy tails that they use as a blanket in winter when temperatures drop!
Anacondas are the heaviest snakes in the world, with individuals weighing up to 250 kg. They are semi-aquatic snakes that live in the tropical habitat of South America and feed on a range of species including tapirs and caimans. Their status is currently unknown, but deforestation, forest fires and climate change threaten their rainforests they call home.
Most Atlantic Cod spawn between the months of January and April and females release up to five million eggs. Overfishing and specifically the harvesting of young fish before they have reproduced successfully is a serious threat to this fish.