Amur Leopards are one of the rarest felines in the world. They are confined to the Primorye region of southeastern Russia and northern China. They have thick white or cream fur with large, widely spaced black spots called “rosettes” covering the head, back, tail and legs, and long bushy tails that they use as a blanket in winter when temperatures drop!
Fascinating facts about some of the world’s most amazing animals. From Aardvarks to Zebras our A-Z of the animal world is guaranteed to inspire. If your favourite animal’s not yet included, please let us know. Check out the Top 3 most loved animals! »
Anacondas are the heaviest snakes in the world, with individuals weighing up to 250 kg. They are semi-aquatic snakes that live in the tropical habitat of South America and feed on a range of species including tapirs and caimans. Their status is currently unknown, but deforestation, forest fires and climate change threaten their rainforests they call home.
Small but mighty insects, ants live on all continents except Antarctica, though they favour moist tropical regions. There are around 2.5 million ants for every human on earth and over 12,000 known species with thousands more yet to discover. They are eusocial insects that live in complex societies and communicate using pheromones. They work together to get jobs done.
Arctic foxes are one of the iconic animals of the Arctic tundra. Their pure white coats camouflage them as they travel vast distances across this hostile environment in search of prey. Once killed for their fur, a hunting ban means that their populations are recovering, but climate change is now a threat and is forcing them to compete with red foxes.
Translated from Spanish to mean ‘little armoured one’, armadillos are the only living mammal with such a shell!
Most Atlantic Cod spawn between the months of January and April and females release up to five million eggs. Overfishing and specifically the harvesting of young fish before they have reproduced successfully is a serious threat to this fish.
With their distinctive black and white bodies and brightly coloured beaks, puffins are well known and easily recognisable birds in the auk family. In summer, their broad, triangular beaks and legs are bright orange but in winter, following the end of the breeding season, they dull to a grey colour.